Cinnamyl acetate is an acetate ester resulting from the formal condensation of cinnamyl alcohol with acetic acid. Found in cinnamon leaf oil. It has a role as a fragrance, a metabolite and an insecticide. It derives from a cinnamyl alcohol.
Cinnamyl acetate is a constituent of cassia oil as well.
|Synonyms||3-Phenyl-2-propen-1-ol acetate | Cinnamyl alcohol, acetate | gamma-phenylallylacetate | 3-Phenylallyl acetate|
Application & Uses
- Used as flavor and fragrance agent in food, pharmaceutical, cosmetic
- Used in repelling and preventing the harmful infestation of insects
- Used in the manufacture of shampoos, decorative cosmetics, soaps, fine fragrances and other toiletry items
- Used in producing detergents and household cleaners
Features & Benefits
- Cinnamyl acetate has a charming floral peppery balsamic cinnamon smell.
- Its exhibits a sweet, spicy, floral and cinnamon like flavor and taste.
|Appearance||Colorless to slightly yellow liquid|
|Odour||like banana and pineapple aroma|
|Purity, %||99 min|
- Drum, 180kg net each
GHS Hazard Statements
- flammable materials should be stored in a separate safety storage cabinet or room
- ground all equipment containing material
- keep away from heat
- keep away from sources of ignition
- keep container tightly closed
- keep in a cool, well-ventilated place
|GHS Hazard Statements|
|Response||P305+P351+P338 P312 P337+P313|
|Storage||no data available|
|Disposal||no data available|
Minimum Order QuantityQuote required
Lead TimeQuote required
Available IncotermsQuote required
Regional AvailabilityQuote required