Industry News, Flavor & Fragrance Industry, Legislation
[…] As such, the primary basis for the vanilla product standards, including for vanilla extract, is FDA’s definition of vanilla beans at 21 CFR 169.3(a):
“The term vanilla beans means the properly cured and dried fruit pods of Vanilla planifolia Andrews and of Vanilla tahitensis Moore.”