Natural linalool is a monoterpenoid that found in many plants, mainly in Brazilian rose and Chinese camphor.
It appears colorless transparent liquid with floral odor. Natural linalool is divided into (+) – linalool isomer and (-) – linalool isomer.
Linalool can be extracted from essential oils. And it can also be prepared by the hydrogenation of α-Pinene.
It is mainly used in fragrance formulation of daily chemical products.
|Synonyms||Llinalool Terpenes | Licareol | Linalol | Coriander oil terpeneless | Coriandrol|
Application & Uses
- used as fragrance ingredient for floral type personal care products
- used as flavoring agent for peach, mango, passion flower, resp berry, tropic fruit, tea scents
- used as intermediate for vitamin synthesis
- used as ingredient of deodorization
- used as biobased ingredient for pest control
- used as broad-spectrum bacteriostasis
Features & Benefits
|Appearance||Clear colorless to pale yellow liquid|
|Odor||Like lily of the valley odor|
|Purity, @GC, %||98 min|
- New Iron Drum, 175kg net each, 80 drums per 20"FCL
GHS Hazard Statements
- flammable materials should be stored in a separate safety storage cabinet or room
- ground all equipment containing material
- keep away from heat
- keep away from sources of ignition
- keep container tightly closed
- keep in a cool, well-ventilated place
|GHS Hazard Statements|
|H-Code||no data available|
|P-Code||no data available|
|Response||no data available|
|Storage||no data available|
|Disposal||no data available|
- ANTI-VIRUS FUNCTION of ESSENTIAL OILS and PLANT EXTRACTS
- Biological function and mechanism of plant extracts(2)
- Essential oils in preventing and controlling crop diseases
- How to create Lily of the valley fragrance?
- Terpenes from Forests and Human Health
- The benefits of Terpenes on health and well-being